Tennis World USA
Tennis World
TENNIS WORLD MAGAZINE
  NEWS  

AUSTRALIAN OPEN: Tiafoe, Rublev, Tsitsipas, Opelka and Ruud all reach the second qualifying round

Jovica Ilic - 11-01-2017 - View: 1767

Tennis - 14 seeds are already out after some very interesting encounters


This year's Australian Open started with the first round of men's qualifying round, and we got some very entertaining battles. 5 matches went to distance, above 6-6 in the final set, and 14 seeds had to finish their participation much earlier than they hoped, failing to reach the second round. Youngsters had a successful start, as Frances Tiafoe, Andrey Rublev, Duck Hee Lee, Bradley Mousley, Alexander Bublik, Stefanos Tsitsipas, Ernesto Escobedo, Akira Santillan, Noah Rubin, Blake Mott, Reilly Opelka and Casper Ruud all advances to the next round. 

First qualifying round results: 

[1]Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs Sekou Bangoura (USA) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-2
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) vs Matteo Donati (ITA) 6-2 3-3 Ret.
John-Patrick Smith (AUS) vs Agustin Velotti (ARG) 7-6(6) 6-3
Kenny De Schepper (FRA) vs [27]Norbert Gombos (SVK) 6-4 5-7 9-7

[2]Frances Tiafoe (USA) vs Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 6-3 5-7 7-5
Yannik Reuter (BEL) vs Steven Diez (CAN) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Mohamed Safwat (EGY) vs Pedro Sousa (POR) 7-6(2) 6-4
[25]Tim Smyczek (USA) vs Jordi Samper-Montana (ESP) 6-3 6-3

Marco Trungelliti (ARG) vs [3]Jozef Kovalik (SVK) 6-3 6-3
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) vs Saketh Myneni (IND) 6-0 6-2
Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) vs Daniel Brands (GER) 3-6 7-6(7) 6-4
[29]Go Soeda (JPN) vs Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 7-6(10) 6-3

[4]Yuichi Sugita (JPN) vs Marc Polmans (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Andrey Rublev (RUS) vs Max Purcell (AUS) 6-4 6-7(6) 6-1
Mirza Basic (BIH) vs Lorenzo Giustino (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
[22]Peter Polansky (CAN) vs Tristan Lamasine (FRA) 6-2 6-4

Duck Hee Lee (KOR) vs [5]Nicolas Kicker (ARG) 5-7 7-5 6-1
Bradley Mousley (AUS) vs Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 3-6 6-0 6-4
Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) vs Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-1 7-6(5)
Alexander Bublik (KAZ) vs [17]Arthur De Greef (BEL) 5-7 6-3 8-6

[6]Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) vs Grega Zemlja (SLO) 6-4 7-6(3)
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) vs Gavin Van Peperzeel (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Hiroki Moriya (JPN) vs Harry Bourchier (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) vs [19]Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Yuki Bhambri (IND) vs [7]Stefan Kozlov (USA) 6-1 6-4
Pedja Krstin (SRB) vs Zdenek Kolar (CZE) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) vs Daniel Masur (GER) 6-4 7-6(5)
[21]Ernesto Escobedo (USA) vs Maximilian Marterer (GER) 7-6(5) 7-5

Miljan Zekic (SRB) vs [8]Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-4 5-7 10-8
Di Wu (CHN) vs Maverick Banes (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Ivan Dodig (CRO) vs Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-2 6-2
Laslo Djere (SRB) vs [24]Andrej Martin (SVK) 6-0 6-2

Andre Ghem (BRA) vs [9]Joao Souza (POR) 6-2 5-7 8-6
Yuya Kibi (JPN) vs Brian Baker (USA) 6-3 7-6(4)
Akira Santillan (JPN) vs Elias Ymer (SWE) 6-3 7-6(4)
[31]Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) vs Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3

[10]Lukas Lacko (SVK) vs Jeremy Jahn (GER) 6-2 6-3
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) vs Enrique Lopez-Perez (ESP) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Darian King (BAR) vs Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 6-2 6-2
[18]Denis Kudla (USA) vs Luke Saville (AUS) 6-4 7-5

[11]Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) vs Dmitry Popko (KAZ) 3-6 6-1 9-7
Matthew Ebden (AUS) vs Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-1 6-2
Noah Rubin (USA) vs Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 5-7 6-4 6-4
[32]Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) vs Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Jan Satral (CZE) vs [12]Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) 7-6(6) 7-6(4)
Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) vs Marko Tepavac (SRB) 6-4 7-6(2)
Luca Vanni (ITA) vs Federico Gaio (ITA) 5-7 6-2 6-3
Alexander Sarkissian (USA) vs [23]Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 6-4 6-1

[13]Taro Daniel (JPN) vs Aldin Setkic (BIH) 7-5 6-4
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs Joris De Loore (BEL) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) vs Scott Jones (AUS) 6-2 6-2
[20]Rajeev Ram (USA) vs Ilya Ivashka (BLR) 6-4 6-4

[14]Tobias Kamke (GER) vs Dennis Novikov (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
Blake Mott (AUS) vs Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) 6-1 6-2
James McGee (IRL) vs Matija Pecotic (CRO) 7-6(3) 7-5
[30]Vincent Millot (FRA) vs Riccardo Bellotti (ITA) 6-3 6-1

Alex Bolt (AUS) vs [15]Marius Copil (ROU) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
Matthias Bachinger (GER) vs Franko Skugor (CRO) 7-6(6) 6-3
Guilherme Clezar (BRA) vs Kristijan Mesaros (CRO) 6-2 6-1
[26]Julien Benneteau (FRA) vs Nikola Milojevic (SRB) 6-3 6-3

Mitchell Krueger (USA) vs [16]Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Reilly Opelka (USA) vs Stefano Napolitano (ITA) 7-5 6-3
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) vs Mathias Bourgue (FRA) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Casper Ruud (NOR) vs [28]Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-4 6-4


Tennis World
DISCOVER NOW
TENNIS WORLD MAGAZINE!
X
Name and Surname
Email address
Username
Password
* Clicking on SUBSCRIBE you will accept our privacy rules
WARNING: please check your spam directory in your mailbox if you don't receive the activation email within minutes.

CLOSE
X

Password dimenticata ? Inserisci il tuo indirizzo email e ti invieremo i dati di accesso

Email address
WARNING: please check your spam directory in your mailbox if you don't receive the activation email within minutes.

CLOSE
X
Powered by: World(D) 1.6