Tennis World USA
Tennis World
TENNIS WORLD MAGAZINE
TENNIS ACADEMY

USTA Florida Section Tournaments and the Evert Tennis Academy! (PICS INSIDE)

-  View: 33504
by Ivan Pasquariello

Evert Tennis Academy has officially started a collaboration with Tennis World USA. Our mission at Tennis World, will be to present you with weekly updates on the academy showing what the students do and what life at the academy can be.

We have Jacopo Tezza, Director at Evert Tennis Academy, on our team and we are happy to help him promote the great projects undergoing in Boca Raton. Last week was results week for some of the students of the Evert Tennis Academy.

There were great moments of joy and a lot to cheer for, with back to back tournaments wins for the Evert students. On Monday afternoon, ETA Students finished in the finals of seven different age groups across four USTA Florida Section Tournaments.

After spending the first two weeks of the semester focusing on improving students’ fitness levels and fixing minor fundamentals on students’ strokes, ETA Coaches have been stressing the importance of strategy and tactics in morning and afternoon sessions.

John Evert, Founder and Managing Partner of the Evert Tennis Academy, commented on last weekend’s results, “It is apparent our students have been working hard on the court and are committed to implementing strategies of play during tournaments.

We have also spent a great deal of time on the mental component of each student’s game which has been proven by the tournament results of the past two weekends.” ETA Students are currently competing in ITF tournaments Mexico and are preparing for USTA Florida Section Tournaments later this month.

To know all updated results and what kids are doing at the Evert Tennis Academy, you can like their Facebook page or follow their Twitter Account! Let's now compliment the winners with pictures of their smiles and trophies.

Jack Miller won the Boys' 12 Singles Consolation at the USTA Florida TLC Junior Champs Level 7 - Boca Raton, FL.

Vasilisa Lisina won the Girls' 14 Singles Main Draw at the USTA Florida TLC Junior Champs Level 7 - Boca Raton, FL.

Gabby Giraldo won 3rd place the Girls' 14 Singles Main Draw at the USTA Florida Seminole County BG 16s & 14s Level 5 - Altamonte Springs, FL.
Nicole Li won the Girls' 16 Singles Main Draw at the USTA Florida Hustle, Hit & Never Quit Level 7 - Delray Beach, FL.

Valeria Palacino was the Runner-up in the Girls' 16 Singles Main Draw at the USTA Florida Hustle, Hit & Never Quit Level 7 - Delray Beach, FL.

Tony Yunkai was the Boys' 16 Singles Consolation Winner at the USTA Florida Hustle, Hit & Never Quit Level 7 - Delray Beach, FL.

Daniel Levine won the Boys' 18 Singles Main Draw at the USTA Florida Hustle, Hit & Never Quit Level 7 - Delray Beach, FL.
Abdulla AlJufairi won the Boys' 18 Singles Consolation at the USTA Florida Hustle, Hit & Never Quit Level 7 - Delray Beach, FL.

Honorable Mentions:

- Hayden Bethea was a Finalist in the Girls' 12 Singles Consolation at the USTA Florida Level 5 Seminole County Winter - Sanford, FL.
- Deana Lasorda was the Girls' 14 Singles Runner-up in the Main Draw at the USTA Florida TLC Junior Champs Level 7 - Boca Raton, FL.
- Mark Slavkin was a Finalist in the Boys' 14 Singles Runner-Up at the USTA Florida TLC Junior Champs Level 7 - Boca Raton, FL.

.

SHOW MORE NEWS...
Powered by: World(D) 1.6