Tennis World USA
Tennis World
TENNIS WORLD MAGAZINE
DAVIS CUP
Davis Cup - Australia and Japan one win away from World Group play-offs

Davis Cup - Australia and Japan one win away from World Group play-offs

-  View: 1779
by Prakash

Tennis - Australia and Japan are one win away from the Davis Cup World Group play-offs in September. Former world no. 1 Lleyton Hewitt partnered with Matthew Ebden to beat Farrukh Dustov and Denis Istomin ti win the doubles on Saturday and go up 2-1 in the tie over Uzbekistan.

Meanwhile, Japan lost the doubles to Korea on Saturday and lead 2-1. Here are all the results from Saturday's doubles in the Asia Oceania zonal ties. ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND AUSTRALIA leads UZBEKISTAN 2-1
Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d.

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 76(6) 64 64
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 64 76(1) 36 64
Matthew Ebden/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 75 67(4) 64 36 63

JAPAN leads KOREA, REPUBLIC 2-1
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d.

Jeong Suk-Young (KOR) 61 64 64
Go Soeda (JPN) d. Cho Min Hyeok (KOR) 57 26 64 64 62
Lim Yong-Kyu/Nam Ji Sung (KOR) d. Hiroki Moriya/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 75 61 64

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF CHINA, P.R.

defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 3-0
Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)
Wu Di (CHN) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 16 60 61 64
Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE) 75 61 61
Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) d.

Yang Tsung-Hua/Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) 63 63 46 63 INDIA defeated INDONESIA 3-0 Venue: KSLTA Tennis Stadium, Bangalore, IND (hard – outdoor) Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 61 62 62
Yuki Bhambri (IND) d.

Christopher Rungkat (INA) 63 62 62
Leander Paes/Sanam Singh (IND) d. Elbert Sie/David Agung Susanto (INA) 62 61 64

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND PHILIPPINES leads THAILAND 2-1 Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor) Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d.

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 67(6) 64 30 ret. (cramp)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 63 62 16 62
Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) 63 63 76(4)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF SRI LANKA leads LEBANON 2-1
Venue: Automobile et Touring Club du Liban, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)
Bassam Beidas (LIB) d.

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 61 62 61
Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 63 63 62
Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI) d. Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) 67(6) 76(3) 63 64

KUWAIT leads SYRIA 2-1
Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Center, Mishref, KUW (hard – outdoor)
Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) d.

Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) 61 75 60
Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Marc Abdelnour (SYR) 64 63 64
Hassan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Marc Abdelnour/Majdi Salim (SYR) 61 63 62 .

SHOW MORE NEWS...
Powered by: World(D) 1.6