Tennis World USA
Tennis World
TENNIS WORLD MAGAZINE
DAVIS CUP
Davis Cup - Ecuador and Colombia advance to World Group play-offs

Davis Cup - Ecuador and Colombia advance to World Group play-offs

-  View: 4317
by Prakash

Tennis - Ecuador has joined Colombia from the Americas Group I to advance to the Davis Cup World Group play-offs in September. Ecuador fought from 1-2 down to beat Chile 3-2 on Sunday while Colombia scored a 5-0 win over Uruguay.

AMERICAS GROUP I – SECOND ROUND
ECUADOR defeated CHILE 3-2
Venue: Umiña Tennis Club, Manta, ECU (hard – outdoor)
Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 46 62 46 62 97
Paul Capdeville (CHI) d.

Emilio Gomez (ECU) 75 61 75
Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Emilio Gomez/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 46 76(5) 63 75
Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 46 76(5) 62 41 ret. (physical exhaustion)
Emilio Gomez (ECU) d.

Christian Garin (CHI) 64 46 63 76(1) COLOMBIA defeated URUGUAY 5-0
Venue: Complejo Tenístico Fabiola Zuluaga, Cúcuta, COL (hard – outdoor)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Marcel Felder (URU) 62 36 61 62
Alejandro Falla (COL) d.

Ariel Behar (URU) 62 60 62
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Ariel Behar/Marcel Felder (URU) 64 36 63 57 64
Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Rodrigo Senattore (URU) 60 61
Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) d. Santiago Maresca (URU) 61 60 Other results from the Americas zonal group ties AMERICAS GROUP II – SECOND ROUND
EL SALVADOR defeated MEXICO 3-2
Venue: Federacion Salvadoreña de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d.

Daniel Garza (MEX) 64 64 67(7) 62
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) 62 63 75
Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Daniel Garza/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) 67(4) 64 46 62 62
Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d.

Alejandro Gonzalez (ESA) 60 63
Rogelio Siller (MEX) d. Andres Weisskopf (ESA) 62 64 VENEZUELA defeated PERU 4-1
Venue: Estadio Alejandro Olmedo, Arequipa, PER (clay – outdoor)
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d.

Duilio Beretta (PER) 75 62 62
David Souto (VEN) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 46 62 64 75
Luis David Martinez/David Souto (VEN) d. Duilio Beretta/ Sergio Galdos (PER) 63 67(3) 63 76(5)
Luis David Martinez (VEN) d.

Jorge Brian Panta (PER) 36 76(4) 63
Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. Piero Luisi (VEN) 62 75 AMERICAS GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF
BARBADOS defeated PUERTO RICO 3-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)
Darian King (BAR) d.

Christian Garay (PUR) 62 61 60
Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 62 63 61
Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Gilberto Alvarez/Alex Llompart (PUR) 63 64 61
Darian King (BAR) d. Alex Llompart (PUR) 57 63 64 63
Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Christian Garay (PUR) not played
GUATEMALA defeated HAITI 4-1
Venue: Centre Court, Guatemala, GUA (hard – outdoor)
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d.

Hillel Rousseau (HAI) 63 61 61
Olivier Sajous (HAI) d. Sebastien Vidal (GUA) 76(5) 75 61
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Sebastien Vidal (GUA) d. Joel Allen/Olivier Sajous (HAI) 63 67(5) 46 63 64
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Olivier Sajous (HAI) 62 61 64
Luciano Ramazzini (GUA) v Hillel Rousseau (HAI) 60 61
.

SHOW MORE NEWS...
Powered by: World(D) 1.6