Tennis World USA
Tennis World
TENNIS WORLD MAGAZINE
WTA TENNIS
WTA Premier 5 Toronto - Day 2 Order of Play and Predictions: Serena Williams makes her debut.

WTA Premier 5 Toronto - Day 2 Order of Play and Predictions: Serena Williams makes her debut.

-  View: 2242
by Filippo Scala

Predicted winners are in bold

 

Centre Court

11:00 - Jelena Jankovic (SRB) V Caroline Garcia (FRA)

Jankovic leads the head-to-head 2-1, 1-0 on outdoor hard court

13:00 - Victoria Azarenka (BLR) V Elina Svitolina (UKR)

Azarenka leads the head-to-head 1-0, 1-0 on outdoor hard court

15:00 - [1] Serena Williams (USA) V Flavia Pennetta (ITA)

Williams leads the head-to-head 6-0, 5-0 on outdoor hard court

19:00 - Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) V Belinda Bencic (SUI)

Bencic leads the head-to-head 1-0, 1st meeting on outdoor hard court

21:00 - Sloane Stephens (USA) V Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

Stephens leads the head-to-head 1-0, 1-0 on outdoor hard court
 

Grandstand

11:00 - Roberta Vinci (ITA) V Karin Knapp (ITA)

Knapp leads the head-to-head 4-2, Vinci leads 1-0 on outdoor hard court

13:00 - Alizé Cornet (FRA) V [9] Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP)

Head-to-head is tie 3-3, 2-2 on hard court

15:00 - [15] Sara Errani (ITA) V Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 

Mladenovic leads the head-to-head 1-0, 1st meeting on outdoor hard court

17:00 - Madison Brengle (USA) V Carol Zhao (CAN)

1st meeting 

18:00 - Francoise Abanda (CAN) V [16] Andrea Petkovic (GER)

1st meeting

20:00 - Irina Falconi (USA) V Heather Watson (GBR)  

Watson leads the head-to-head 2-0, 1-0 on outdoor hard court

Court 1

10:30 - Samantha Stosur (AUS) V Daria Gavrilova (RUS) 

1st meeting

12:30 - Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) V Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

Wickmayer leads the head-to-head 1-0, 1-0 on outdoor hard court

14:30 - Zarina Diyas (KAZ) V Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 

 1st meeting

 

Court 2

10:30 - [10] Karolina Pliskova (CZE) V Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)

Pliskova leads the head-to-head 2-1, 1-0 on outdoor hard court

12:30 - Coco Vandeweghe (USA) V Carina Witthoeft (GER)

1st meeting

 

Court 3

10:30 - [11] Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) V Anna Tatishvili (USA)

Makarova leads the head-to-head 1-0, 1-0 on outdoor hard court

12:30 - [13] Angelique Kerber (GER) V Misaki Doi (JPN)

Kerber leads the head-to-head 2-0, 1st meeting on outdoor hard court

 

Court 4

10:30 - Polona Hercog (SLO) V Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)

Hercog leads the head-to-head 1-0, 1st meeting on outdoor hard court

12:30 - Alison Riske (USA) V [12] Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Head-to-head is tie 2-2, 1-1 on hard court

14:30 - Olga Govortsova (BLR) V Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 

Govortsova leads the head-to-head 1-0, 1st meeting on outdoor hard court

 

Court 5

10:30 - Barbora Strycova (CZE) V Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

1st meeting

12:30 - Monica Puig (PUR) V Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) 

1st meeting

 

Follow Filippo on Twitter @FilippoScala1 

SHOW MORE NEWS...
Powered by: World(D) 1.6