ATP UMAG - MAIN DRAW: Cuevas could face Fognini in semis, Vesely, Klizan and Sousa in second half

Tennis - Spaniards Nicolas Almagro, Guillermo Garcia-Lopez and Pablo Carreno Busta will also try to go as deep as possible

by Jovica Ilic
SHARE
ATP UMAG - MAIN DRAW: Cuevas could face Fognini in semis, Vesely, Klizan and Sousa in second half

Croatia Open in Umag will be held for the 27th year running, as everything started back in 1990. Umag, a small city in Istra region in northern Adriatic, is one of the most beautiful stops on the ATP calendar, and it always attracted a nice field of players, especially those who like to play on clay.

Goran Prpic was the first winner and in the next few years Thomas Muster was the dominant figure with 3 titles and after him, Carlos Moya became the most recognizable participants here, winning 5 crowns between 1996-2007! Marcelo Rios, Guillermo Coria, Stan Wawrinka, Fernando Verdasco, Nikolay Davydenko, Juan Carlos Ferrero, Tommy Robredo and Dominic Thiem are also on the winners list.

Thiem will not defend his title from the last season, as he plays in Kitzbuhel, meaning that 2014 champion Pablo Cuevas will lead the field as the first seed. Cuevas is still in Hamburg, where he will play in the final, and his first rival will be Gastao Elias or Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, with Andreas Seppi or Pablo Carreno Busta waiting in the quarter-final.

Fabio Fognini and Nicolas Almagro should play in the second quarter-final match, which can be a great match to watch. Jiri Vesely, Carlos Berlocq, and Jeremy Chardy will all try to reach the semi-final from the 3rd quarter, where some of them could face Martin Klizan or Joao Sousa, who will be the players to beat in the last quarter.

Full draw: [1]Pablo Cuevas (URU) vs Bye
Gastao Elias (POR) vs Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) vs [WC]Nino Serdarusic (CRO)
[6]Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs Andreas Seppi (ITA) [4]Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs Bye
[SE]Renzo Olivo (ARG) vs Qualifier
[WC]Franko Skugor (CRO) vs Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)
[5]Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs Damir Dzumhur (BIH) [8]Jiri Vesely (CZE) vs Qualifier
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) vs Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Aljaz Bedene (GBR) vs Qualifier
[3]Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs Bye [7]Martin Klizan (SVK) vs Qualifier
Andrej Martin (SVK) vs Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
[WC]Nikola Mektic (CRO) vs Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
[2]Joao Sousa (POR) vs Bye ALSO READ: WTA BUCHAREST&GSTAAD- Simona Halep and Anastasija Sevastova to clash in final

Nicolas Almagro Guillermo Garcia-Lopez Carreno Busta
SHARE