Top seeds Kimiko Date-Krumm and Cagla Buyukakcay lose in ITF events

Tennis - Czech Pliskova moves into quarterfinals

by Prakash
SHARE
Top seeds Kimiko Date-Krumm and Cagla Buyukakcay lose in ITF events

Tennis - Kimiko Date-Krumm's recent struggled with injuries continued as she had to retire during her second round match at this week's ITF $50K event in Seoul, Korea. 43-year-old Date-Krumm, who is the top seed this week, was tied at 6-6 in the first set against countrywoman Miharu Imanishi in a second round match when she was forced to retire.

In other second round matches, Czech Kistyna Pliskova, Australian Storm Sanders, Japan's Misaki Doi and Belgian An-Sophie Mesatch also won to move into the last eight. Meanwhile, at the ITF $50K event in Istanbul, top Turkish woman Cagla Buyukakcay was beaten by compatriot Ipek Soylu in three sets.

ITF $50K Seoul - Second Round Miharu IMANISHI (JPN) 6-6 Retired Kimiko DATE-KRUMM (JPN) [1]
Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) [7] 6-4 6-2 Ying-Ying DUAN (CHN)
Erika SEMA (JPN) 6-1 6-4 Arina RODIONOVA (AUS)
Misa EGUCHI (JPN) 6-4 6-3 Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) [5]
An-Sophie MESTACH (BEL) [6] 6-1 6-1 Shiho AKITA (JPN)
Storm SANDERS (AUS) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-4 Timea BABOS (HUN) [4]
Risa OZAKI (JPN) [8] 7-5 6-4 Jarmila GAJDOSOVA (AUS)
Misaki DOI (JPN) [2] 5-7 6-4 6-2 Ivana JOROVIC (SRB) ITF $50K Istanbul - First Round Ipek SOYLU (TUR) 1-6 6-3 6-2 Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) [1]
Maria-Elena CAMERIN (ITA) 6-4 4-0 Retired Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO)
Pemra OZGEN (TUR) 6-2 7-6(3) Basak ERAYDIN (TUR)
Yuliya BEYGELZIMER (UKR) [5] 6-1 6-3 Michaela BOEV (BEL)
Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) [3] 5-7 6-2 7-6(5) Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE)
Vitalia DIATCHENKO (RUS) 6-1 6-3 Laura PIGOSSI (BRA)
Zuzana LUKNAROVA (SVK) 6-0 6-2 Inci OGUT (TUR)
Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) [8] 6-1 6-4 Michaella KRAJICEK (NED)
Ksenia PERVAK (RUS) [6] 6-4 6-3 Deniz KHAZANIUK (ISR)
Tereza SMITKOVA (CZE) 6-0 6-1 Hulya ESEN (TUR)
Iryna SHYMANOVICH (BLR) 7-6(5) 7-5 Ayla AKSU (TUR)
Paula KANIA (POL) [4] 6-4 6-3 Ana VRLJIC (CRO)
Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) [7] 6-2 6-3 Nicoleta-Catalina DASCALU (ROU)
Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-3 Ximena HERMOSO (MEX)
Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) 6-4 7-6(3) Melis SEZER (TUR)
Mayya KATSITADZE (RUS) 6-4 6-1 Maria IRIGOYEN (ARG) [2]

Kimiko Date Cagla Buyukakcay Itf
SHARE